Liatris spicata 'Kobold Original'

Liatris spicata ‘Kobold Original’

This is the true-to-type, vegetatively propagated shorter variety. Lavender purple flowers appear between July and August.

Narrow spikes open from the top down. Does best in constantly moist, light, well-drained soils. Nice contrast to the many daisy-type flowers blooming at this time. A Midwestern native.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Liatris spicata 'Kobold Original'
Common Name
Kobold Original Spike Gayfeather
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Asteraceae
Height
14"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search