Leucanthemum vulgare 'Becky'

Leucanthemum vulgare ‘Becky’

This Shasta Daisy was the 2003 Plant of the Year for Perennial Plant Association. Long lived, with large flowers and crisp (yes, really good looking) dark green foliage. Perhaps the new standard. White flowers with yellow centers appear between June and July.

Shasta Daisies (formerly Chrysanthemum) are one of the standards in the perennial world with their familiar, showy flowers and ease of cultivation. They all need good drainage, especially in winter, and division every two to three years.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Leucanthemum vulgare 'Becky'
Common Name
Becky Shasta Daisy
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
34-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search