Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Hidcote’

Handsome cultivar with compact growth habit and deep purple flowers appearing between July and September.

Popular woody herb with a legendary fragrance derived from its slender, lavender-purple flower spikes. It is stiff, narrow, grayish leaves and is drought-tolerant. Often used as a low hedge or edging. Lavender needs good drainage, and should not be pruned after midsummer. Best to mulch each winter.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'
Common Name
Hidcote English Lavender
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search