Lamium maculatum 'Orchid Frost'

image to come

Silver leaves with narrow green margins and soft orchid flowers, ‘Orchid Frost’ is eye-catching even when it is not blooming! Lavender flowers appear between June and August.

Dead Nettles is a fast growing ground cover that will brighten shady areas. It also works well for edging or in woodland gardens to interweave with other plants. Distinctive, silvery foliage with green edges.

Photo courtesy of Aris Horticultural Inc.

Botanical Name
Lamium maculatum 'Orchid Frost'
Common Name
Orchid Frost Spotted Dead Nettle
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
8"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search