Kirengeshoma palmata

Kirengeshoma palmata

A rare connoisseur-type plant with smooth ‘maple-like’ leaves, tipped with nodding creamy yellow bells. Forms a shrubby clump. Needs careful placement, organic soil, little wind, and good moisture. Not asking too much for such a ‘cool’ plant. Creamy yellow flowers appear in September.

Botanical Name
Kirengeshoma palmata
Common Name
Yellow Waxbells
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search