Jeffersonia diphylla

image to come

This unusual native wildflower has leaves that resemble a butterfly in flight. They form handsome mounds in cool, shady areas and contrast well with other foliage types. The single flowers are short lived and resemble Hepatica flowers. White flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Jeffersonia diphylla
Common Name
Twinleaf
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search