Iris sibirica 'Ruffled Velvet'

image to come

A nice deep dark purple Iris for wet or moist sites. Purple flowers appear in June.

Siberian Iris has excellent landscape value with graceful, upright foliage and beautiful flowers. Can be used in the garden or bog, and left undisturbed for years.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Iris sibirica 'Ruffled Velvet'
Common Name
Ruffled Velvet Siberian Iris
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Iridaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search