Iris cristata 'Alba'

image to come

A charming miniature Iris and woodland ground cover, wonderful interplanted with other wildflowers. Some of these may be white as this color variation occurs naturally in the wild. White flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Iris cristata 'Alba'
Common Name
White Crested Iris
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Iridaceae
Height
4-9"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search