Hosta 'Mini Skirt'

image to come

Very small and striking dwarf Hosta. The wavy thick blue-green leaves have wide buttery margins and form a dense clump. Lavender blooms appear between July and August. PPAF.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

Photo on top left courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Mini Skirt'
Common Name
Mini Skirt Hosta
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
5-7"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
10-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search