Hosta 'Happy Dayz'

image to come

Thick leaves have yellow centers that turn lighter and margins that turn dark green in summer.

Hostas produce bold textures, wonderful contrasted with ferns and other fine-textured plants.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Happy Dayz'
Common Name
Happy Dayz Plaintain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
28"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search