Hosta 'Francee'

Hosta ‘Francee’

Green, heart-shaped leaves with narrow white margins. Large specimen for massing. Deadheading can improve appearance. Lavender blooms appear in August.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Francee'
Common Name
Francee Plantain Lily
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search