Hosta 'Fire Island'

Hosta ‘Fire Island’

Foliage emerges bright yellow and darkens to chartreuse as the season progresses. As it matures, leaves become corrugated with rippled margins. Red petioles retain their color all season. Purple shaded blooms appear in July.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

Photo on top left courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Fire Island'
Common Name
Fire Island Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
10-14"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search