Hosta 'Blue Angel'

Hosta ‘Blue Angel’

Large, vigorous sieboldiana type with huge, blue-tinged, gray-green leaves. Pale lavender flowers appear between July and August.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Blue Angel'
Common Name
Blue Angel Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48-60"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search