Heuchera 'Caramel'

image to come

This Thierry Delabroye hybrid has apricot coloring in the spring, becoming amber in the summer and deepening to orangy red in the autumn. Very unusual and striking colors; cream white flowers appear between June and July.

Villosa types were bred by Thierry Delabroye of France, who used Heuchera villosa in the parentage. The results are superb foliage Heucheras with great vigor, hardiness, and leaf substance. They can be used as ground cover or specimens. They are all tolerant of hot humid summers.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Heuchera 'Caramel'
Common Name
Caramel Coralbells
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
15-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search