Hemerocallis 'King Porcelain'

image to come

A beautiful shade of porcelain pink with large 6″ flowers that are gently ruffled and have a contrasting orange throat that nicely highlights a porcelain glow.

Daylilies are superior low maintenance landscape plants and are adaptable to almost any conditions, even salty or boggy areas. Continuous bloom can be planned from June-August by selecting several cultivars. All parts are edible. Care tips: After flower stalks turn yellow or brown, cut to the base. If foliage turns unsightly, cut to the ground for a new flush of green.

Photo courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Farm and Nursery.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hemerocallis 'King Porcelain'
Common Name
King Porcelain Daylily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Liliaceae
Height
38"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-46"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search