Hemerocallis 'Kindly Light'

image to come

A classic spider (petals 5x longer than wide) Daylily with chartreuse yellow blossoms that look like dangling yellow ribbons.

Daylilies are superior low maintenance landscape plants and are adaptable to almost any conditions, even salty or boggy areas. Continuous bloom can be planned from June-August by selecting several cultivars. All parts are edible. Care tips: After flower stalks turn yellow or brown, cut to the base. If foliage turns unsightly, cut to the ground for a new flush of green.

Photo courtesy of Gilbert H Wild & Son.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hemerocallis 'Kindly Light'
Common Name
Kindly Light Daylily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Liliaceae
Height
29"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search