Helianthus 'Lemon Queen'

image to come

A perennial Sunflower with pale yellow flowers that blend well and soften summer’s loud colors. Great foil for purples. Tall, vigorous, and sturdy with a long bloom time, it will seed-in and be quiet true to form. Plant in area to take over. Cut back to 1/2 in June to shape and stagger bloom. Pale, lemon-yellow flowers appear between August and October.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helianthus 'Lemon Queen'
Common Name
Lemon Queen Sunflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
60-72"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search