Grass Hakonechloa macro 'Aureola'

Grass Hakonechloa macro ‘Aureola’Grass Hakonechloa macro ‘Aureola’

This choice Japanese grass has striking yellow foliage lined with narrow green stripes. It cascades dramatically at garden, water, or path’s edge and is perfect for a slope. Likes rich soil and partial shade, has pinkish winter color, and is slow growing but worth the wait. Best planted in a protected area. Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year for 2009. In early spring, shear to the ground before new growth starts. Inconspicuous bloom appears between July and August.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Bottom photo courtesy of Barb Young of The Big Little Garden.

 

Botanical Name
Grass Hakonechloa macro 'Aureola'
Common Name
Yellow Hakone Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Poaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search