Grass Schizachyirum Twilight Zone

image to come

Stand out among Little Bluestems for its iridescent, silvery mauve color that appears midsummer, pastel tones intensify in fall. Thrives in full sun in well drained to average soils. PP27432

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Schizachyirum Twilight Zone
Common Name
Twilight Zone Little Bluestem
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Poaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
3-9
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search