Grass Panicum virgatum 'Ruby Ribbons'

image to come

This upright switch grass, out of Dr. Mark Brand’s breeding program, emerges gray-green in spring and changes to deeper hues of ruby-red from mid summer to fall. The red flowers are often used in dry flower arrangements and appear August-September. Very nice cultivar. PP#17944.

Photo courtesy of Hoffman Nursery Inc.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Grass Panicum virgatum 'Ruby Ribbons'
Common Name
Ruby Ribbons Switch Grass
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Poaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search