Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'

image to come

‘Little Kitten’ is a dwarf ornamental grass with arching narrow green leaves that form up to a 15″ clump. Cascading flower plumes appear in August, rising above the foliage to 36″.

Tall, graceful grasses with superior winter-long interest, flower plumes and foliage that both stay intact all winter.

Photo courtesy of Hoffman Nursery.

Botanical Name
Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'
Common Name
Little Kitten Maiden Grass
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Poaceae
Height
12-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search