Grass Deschampsia flexuosa

image to come

A showy, fine-textured native grass that does well in dry shady locations. In late spring, graceful feathery flowers provide seed for a variety of birds. This is a clump-forming, cool-season grass. Tawny apricot bloom appears between May and July.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fallĀ garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Deschampsia flexuosa
Common Name
Wavy Hairgrass
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search