Grass Carex siderosticha 'Variegata'

image to come

Wide green leaves with distinct white stripes form clumps that spread slowly. Although this is late to emerge in the spring, it makes a wonderful edger for pathways or ground cover. Wheat bloom appears between May and June.

Carex, the most popular genus in the sedge family, is a huge group of more than 1,000 species. Most are clump formers, tend to be compact, and many do very well in shady conditions. They have seen a real revival as “no-mow” alternatives to turf and are excellent, tough perennials.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fallĀ garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Carex siderosticha 'Variegata'
Common Name
Variegated Creeping Broadleaf Sedge
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Tan
Family
Cyperaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search