Grass Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Overdam'

image to come

This compact cultivar of Feather Reed Grass has creamy white stripes running vertically along the blades. It is semi-evergreen and has a similar vertical habit as the larger ‘Karl Foerster.’ Tawny bloom appears between June and July. Pinkish green bloom appears between June and July.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Photo courtesy of Hoffman Nursery Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Overdam'
Common Name
Overdam Feather Reed Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Poaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search