Globularia cordifolia

image to come

An underused alpine plant with shrubby, leathery evergreen leaves. Taller stems bear lavender-blue shaggy blooms for several months. A good choice for sunny rock gardens, in alpine troughs, or gravel gardens. Pale lilac flowers appear between May and June.

 

Botanical Name
Globularia cordifolia
Common Name
Cordifolia Heart-leaf Globe Daisy
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Plantaginaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
8-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search