Gillenia trifoliata

Gillenia trifoliata

An airy, fine-textured woodland plant with white starry flowers and red stems that forms a bush-like clump. Nice fall color. Native to Southeastern United States. White flowers with pink tongue appear between July and August.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Gillenia trifoliata
Common Name
Bowman's Root
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Rosaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search