Geranium var. striatum (syn. Lancastriense)

Geranium var. striatum (syn. Lancastriense)

Striatum has superb pink flowers. Forms low mats and will often rebloom. Pale pink flowers with dark veins appear between May and September.

Cranesbills are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Landscape photo courtesy of Lee Schneller Sligh

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium var. striatum (syn. Lancastriense)
Common Name
Striatum Bloody Cranesbill
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search