Geranium sanguineum 'New Hampshire Purple'

image to come

‘New Hampshire’ is reliable and tough (like our state) and makes a wonderful ground cover. Magenta pink flowers appear between May and September.

Cranesbills are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium sanguineum 'New Hampshire Purple'
Common Name
New Hampshire Bloody Cranesbill
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
9-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search