Geranium sanguineum 'Elke'

image to come

A new Cranesbill with bright pink blossoms edged in white. Very drought tolerant. Neon pink flowers appear between June and September.

Cranesbills are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

 Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium sanguineum 'Elke'
Common Name
Elke Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
25-35"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search