Geranium phaeum 'Samobor'

image to come

This unusual Geranium has purple black centers on each leaf, complimenting the near-black nodding flowers. Plants are native to damp areas in former Yugoslavia. Shear after bloom for a fresh flush of the stunning foliage. Burgundy-black flowers appear between June and July.

Botanical Name
Geranium phaeum 'Samobor'
Common Name
Mourning Widow Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search