Geranium macrorrhizum 'Bevan's Variety'

Geranium macrorrhizum ‘Bevan’s Variety’

Excellent taller ground cover with fragrant foliage. Spreads by underground runners, smothers weeds. Drought tolerant. Great red fall color. Magenta pink flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium macrorrhizum 'Bevan's Variety'
Common Name
Bevan's Variety Bigroot Geranium
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search