Fern Dryopteris cycadina

image to come

This Fern has arching, leathery light green fronds. It likes moisture and shady locations. New growth is decorative and shrouded in ornamental, shaggy, dark scales. Clumps.

Wood ferns have more garden-worthy species than any other fern genus and a few are native here in New England. They are vigorous, rugged ferns that do best in rich, moist woodland soil.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Dryopteris cycadina
Common Name
Shaggy Shield Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search