Eupatorium maculatum 'Gateway'

Eupatorium maculatum ‘Gateway’

A large, stately, butterfly attracting native that is much more common in gardens overseas. It is a valuable back-of-border perennial with impressive Sedum-like blooms in late summer. Let’s bring this native home to our gardens! Cutting back by 6″ in early June produces shorter plants and later bloom period. Dusty pink flowers appear between August and September.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Eupatorium maculatum 'Gateway'
Common Name
Gateway Joe Pye Weed
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48-84"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search