Eryngium 'Big Blue'

Eryngium ‘Big Blue’

The big blue Sea Holly not only has iridescent blue flowers, but blue stems and silver leaves as well! Its prickly appearance lends a unique texture to the perennial garden. Long-lasting cut flowers that dry well when cut. Bright blue flowers appear between July and September. Nurseries. PP#20636.

Top photo courtesy of North Creek

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Eryngium 'Big Blue'
Common Name
Big Blue Sea Holly
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Apiaceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search