Epimedium x rubrum 'Sweetheart'

Epimedium x rubrum ‘Sweetheart’

A Darrell Probst hybrid, ‘Sweetheart’ is an improved Epimedium x rubrum with larger leaves and dark green evergreen foliage. Rose-red flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium x rubrum 'Sweetheart'
Common Name
Sweetheart Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Red
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
14-16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search