Epimedium grandiflorum 'Saxton's Purple'

image to come

Large unusual flowers on this cool barrenwort from Joe Pye Weed’s Garden. It has red-tinged foliage and big reddish purple flowers that resemble white-footed spiders. Sounds like a great party favor to us! Reddish-purple flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Saxton's Purple'
Common Name
Saxton's Purple Longspur Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
8-14"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
14"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search