Echinacea purpurea 'Pica Bella'

image to come

This is a compact Coneflower with narrow, deep pink rays around a colorful orange-bronze cone. Deep pink flowers appear between July and September.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea 'Pica Bella'
Common Name
Pica Bella Coneflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-28"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search