Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus'

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’

Perennial Plant Association 1998 Plant of the Year. Large, non-dropping blooms that are sturdy and long lasting. Deep, rose-pink flowers appear between June and September.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus'
Common Name
Magnus Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search