Echinacea purpurea 'Green Jewel'

image to come

Relatively short, upright habit with strong stems. Flowers hold their color well. Fragrant. Attracts birds and butterflies. Light green flowers with green cones appear between May and August. PP#18678.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea 'Green Jewel'
Common Name
Green Jewel Coneflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Green
Family
Asteraceae
Height
20-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search