Echinacea pallida

Echinacea pallida

This tough Echinacea hails from south-central U.S. and is perfect for naturalizing as it is vigorous and takes poor soil and root competition well. It has narrow petals, strong stems if grown in sunlight, and it attracts butterflies and birds. Native Americans used this plant to treat bites, burns, and stings. Lavender flowers appear between June and July.

Echinaceas are wonderful prairie wildflowers with large flowers and seed heads that provide winter interest and food for birds.

Top photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Finder

Bottom photo courtesy of Thomas Lynch

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea pallida
Common Name
Pale Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search