Fern Dryopteris marginalis

image to come

Will form ground cover on slopes. The fine feathery texture of ferns makes them the ultimate shade foliage plant. This one creeps slowly.

Wood ferns have more garden-worthy species than any other fern genus and a few are native here in New England. They are vigorous, rugged ferns that do best in rich, moist woodland soil.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Dryopteris marginalis
Common Name
Leather Wood Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
15-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search