Digitalis purpurea Excelsior Hybrids

Digitalis purpurea Excelsior Hybrids

Large showy biennial (lives two years) which produces flowers around the whole flower stalks. Colors are varied and its abundant seedlings will be too. Reseeds readily and likes constant moisture and partial shade. This classic border perennial is a great vertical accent. Cut back to basal growth when flowers fade to promote vigor of plant. Allow to go to seed if new plants are desired. Purple and white flowers appear between May and June.

Most Digitalis species are biennial, meaning they live for two years. They are known for their tall spectacular racemes of showy flowers, resembling the cut finger of a glove (digitalis means “finger-like”). All are happiest in constant in constant moisture and partial shade. Note that Digitalis grandiflora is a true perennial.

Bottom photo courtesy of David McCoy.

 

Botanical Name
Digitalis purpurea Excelsior Hybrids
Common Name
Excelsior Foxglove
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
60-72"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search