Diervilla lonicera

Diervilla lonicera

This deciduous native shrub has Honeysuckle-like yellow flowers that are loved by bees. It forms a mound with glossy green leaves and exfoliating bark that reveals an orange under layer. Yellow flowers appear between June and August.

Top photo courtesy of New England Wildflower Society.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Diervilla lonicera
Common Name
Bush Honeysuckle
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Height
30-48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search