Dianthus 'Wicked Witch'

image to come

Tight mats of powder-blue foliage are topped with eight inch tall spikes of clover-like flowers that are fragrant, cherry red, and cover the foliage. Originally introduced as Dianthus ‘Red Devil.’ Cherry-red flowers appear between May and June. PP#19824. Illegal propagation prohibited.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Botanical Name
Dianthus 'Wicked Witch'
Common Name
Wicked Witch Pinks
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Chryophyllaceae
Height
8"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search