Dianthus gratianopolitanus (subacaulis) 'Mountain Mist'

Dianthus gratianopolitanus (subacaulis) ‘Mountain Mist’

‘Mountain Mist’ has very fragrant single pink flowers above blue-green foliage that really holds up. Tolerant of heat and humidity. Needs excellent drainage, full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived, divide every two or three years. The Cheddar Pinks are mat-forming with larger flowers than most other cultivars. Shear faded flower stems to keep foliage neat.¬†Soft, lavender-pink¬†flowers appear between June and July.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Botanical Name
Dianthus gratianopolitanus (subacaulis) 'Mountain Mist'
Common Name
Mountain Mist Cheddar Pinks
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search