Grass Deschampsia cespitosa

image to come

This native grass has large silvery plumes of cloud-like flowers that are good for cutting. Mixes well with woodland plants. Evergreen and shade tolerant. In early spring, cut last years’ growth to the ground. Tawny bloom appears between July and August.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fallĀ garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Deschampsia cespitosa
Common Name
Tussock Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
18-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search