Darmera (syn. Peltiphyllum) peltata

Darmera (syn. Peltiphyllum) peltata

A bog plant from the west coast. Unusual ‘knobby’ flowers rise before the leaves, which reach an impressive two feet across. Very handsome plant. Makes a big statement! Shades of pink and purple flowers appear in April.

Botanical Name
Darmera (syn. Peltiphyllum) peltata
Common Name
Umbrella Plant
Bloom
Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search