Cornus canadensis (new name - Chamaepericlymenum canadense)

image to come

Lovely native woodland ground cover with leaves and eggshell-white blossoms like any Dogwood. Likes moisture and acidic soil; wonderful companion to dormant or non-dormant woodland wildflowers. Red fall foliage. Eggshell-white flowers appear between June and July. Best in northern New England. (Note the new name, MUCH harder to pronounce – Chamaepericlymenum canadense.)

 

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Cornus canadensis (new name - Chamaepericlymenum canadense)
Common Name
Bunchberry
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Cornaceae
Height
3-5"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search