Coreopsis 'Lil' Bang 'Starlight'

image to come

A compact cultivar with large white flowers and a burgundy star-shaped eye. Blooms all season long and flowers are sterile so there is no need of deadheading. Perfect for container gardening, rock gardens, and the front of the border. White and burgundy flowers appear between June and September. PPAF.

The Li’l Bang TM is a new series from Darrell Probst that has the bright numerous flowers of the Big Bang series on more compact plants.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Botanical Name
Coreopsis 'Lil' Bang 'Starlight'
Common Name
Lil' Bang Starlight Tickseed
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search