Chrysanthemum weyrichii 'White Bomb'

Chrysanthemum weyrichii ‘White Bomb’

A true ground cover that should be used more! Very vigorous; will smother weeds all season, then give a late and stunning floral display. Creamy white flowers appear between September and October.

Chrysanthemums are single fall mums that are truly hardy and superior to the double forms. The graceful, single daisies give valuable late fall color, as well as a nectar station and butterfly landing pad. Easy and vigorous, they can be sheared midseason for more compactness. Divide every three years.

Bottom photo courtesy of David McCoy.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Chrysanthemum weyrichii 'White Bomb'
Common Name
White Bomb Single Mum
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search